Sand Point NAS - Seattle
THE BEGINNING   1920  -  1931


















Page 2


Capt. C.F.Greber*
Janurary 1945 - March 1949
Capt. A.E. Buckley*
March 1949 - Janurary 1951
Capt. R.E. Coombs, Jr.*
May 1952 - February 1953
Capt. Cecil B. Gill
September 1953 - June 1955

Capt. Harry Horney
June 1955 - April 1957
Capt. Richard R. Ballinger
April 1957 - June 1959
Capt.  Kenneth J. Sanger
June 1959 - Sept. 1961
Capt. William F. Dawson
Sept. 1961 - August 1963

Capt. Robert F. Peterson
August 1963 - August 1965
Capt. John N. Longfield
August 1965 - June 1967
Capt. Lloyd F. Cooper
June 1967 - June 1969
Capt. David A. Scott
June 1969 - June 1972
* Commanding officers of the Naval Reserve Training Unit at the time it was established, prior to when Sand Point was transferred to the Naval Air Reserve, Seattle.
First Military Commanding Officer
Army Maj. H.K.C. Muhlenberg. associate professor of military tactics at the University of Washington and chief of the Air Service Division, Reserve Officer Training Corps, is believed to be the first commanding officer of the military presence at Sand Point. He was stationed at the University of Washington from 1920 to 1923, and returned from 1924 to 1929. He based the ROTC Curtiss JN 4 training aircraft at Sand Point, the first military aircraft on the site.





Capt. Lester B. Lampman
June 1972 - June 1974
Capt. Harry F. Bryant
June 1974 - July 1976
Cmdr.  Dale G. Schuster
July 1976 - August 1976
Capt. Warren H. Lockwood
August 1976 - June 1978

Capt. Ronald C. Miller
June 1978 - August 1980
Capt. C. McRight, Jr.
August 1980 - Oct. 1982
Capt. Guy A.B. Grafius
Oct. 1982 - Sept. 1985
Capt. Harold S. Lewis
Sept. 1985 - June 1987
Earlier-Day Naval Commanding Officers
Lt. John H. Campman
Lt. Cmdr. John Dale Price
Lt..Cmdr.
.Alfred.E..Montgomery.
Lt. Cmdr. George S. Gillespie
Lt. Cmdr. Georg Dorsey Price
Lt. Cmdr. Henry S. Kendall
Cmdr. A.W. Radford
Cmdr. John Perry
(acting)
Capt. Ralph N. Wood
Cmdr. E.R. Peck
(acting)
Capt. William K. Harrill
Capt. Samual P. Ginder
Cmdr. Stanton P. Dunlap
Capt. C.A.F. Sprague
Capt. Bromfield D. Nichol
Capt. Francis J. McKenna
Cmdr. D.N. Morris USNR
Capt. J.F. Wegforth
Cmdr. E.G. Konrad
(tempory)
Capt. J.C. Cronin
Capt. A.C. Rule
Cmdr. R.E. Stielar
(acting)
Capt. F.S. Johnson
Capt. C.F. Greber
Cmdr. R.L. Friede
(acting)
Capt. I.E. Hobbs
Nov. 17, 1925  - May 14, 1928
May 14, 1928   -   Aug. 8, 1930
Aug. 8, 1930   -  April 25, 1932
April 25, 1932 - June 23, 1933
June 23, 1933 - June 10, 1935
June 10, 1935 - June 30, 1937
June 30, 1937  - May 27, 1940
May 27, 1940     -  July 1, 1940
July 1, 1940      -    July 6, 1942
July 6, 1942    -  Aug. 12, 1942
Aug. 12, 1942 -   Aug 22, 1942
Aug. 22, 1942  -   April 3, 1943
April 3, 1943   -    April 8, 1943
April 8, 1943   -  Oct. 29, 1943
Oct. 29, 1943   -  Jan 20, 1945
Jan. 20, 1945  -  July 23, 1945
July 23, 1945 - Aug. 17, 1945
Aug. 17, 1945 - Dec. 28, 1945
Dec. 28, 1945 - Jan. 31, 1946
Jan. 31, 1946 - Sept. 28, 1946
Sept. 28, 1946 - Feb. 12, 1948
Feb. 12, 1948 - March 1, 1948
March 1, 1948 - Aug. 11, 1950
Aug. 11, 1950 - June 30, 1952
June 30, 1952 - July 17, 1952
July 17, 1952 - Nov. 30, 1952

Capt.  Eugene S. Dvornick
July 1987 - Nov. 1990